WHO WE ARE
About Us
WE ACCEPT
LET'S GET SOCIAL
  • small facebook
  • small twitter
  • small instagram
Greater Manchester & Stockport, Cheshire
Tel: 07841913444
PRIVACY POLICY
UPLOAD A FILE TO DROPBOX

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Put It On Wood uses and protects any information that you give Put It On Wood when you use this website.

Put It On Wood is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Put It On Wood may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018

.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title

  • contact information including email address 

  • demographic information such as your delivery address 

  • purchase history

  • receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way

  • comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we collect personal information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your orders, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implements on Wix sites:

 

Cookie name                                                     Life span                   Purpose

svSession                                                          Permanent                 Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                        Session                       Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                  Session                      Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                Session                      Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                              Persistent cookie     Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                                    Persistent cookie     Security

smSession                                                         Two weeks                Identify logged in site members

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@putitonwood.co.uk or send us mail to: 25 Hayburn Road, Offerton, Stockport, Cheshire, SK2 5DB.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to  25 Hayburn Road,  Offerton, Stockport, Cheshire, SK2 5DB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

23rd May 2018. Rev 1.